University Governance

University Cabinet

Dr. Robert A. Vartabedian, President

Dr. Jeanne Daffron, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Dr. Cale Fessler, Vice President for Financial Planning & Administration

Shana Meyer, Vice President for Student Affairs

Jerry Pickman, Vice President for University Advancement and Executive Director of University Foundation

Kurt McGuffin, Director of Athletics

Brandt Shields, Director of External Relations

Jomel Nichols, Director of Public Relations

Kim Sigrist, Executive Associate to the President

Board of Governors

Leo Blakley (term expires October 29, 2016)
Appointed by Governor Jay Nixon, April 2010

Dirck Clark (term expires October 29, 2015)
Re-Appointed by Governor Jay Nixon, April 2010

David Liechti (term expires October 29, 2019)
Appointed by Governor Jay Nixon, March 2014

Brigadier General Gregory Mason (term expires October 29, 2018)
Appointed by Governor Jay Nixon, February 2013

Alfred Purcell (term expires October 29, 2018)
Appointed by Governor Jay Nixon, February 2013

Kayla Schoonover (term expires October 29, 2017)
Appointed by Governor Jay Nixon, June 2016

Debbie Smith (term expires October 29, 2020)
Appointed by Governor Jay Nixon, November 2015

Joseph Kellogg (Student Governor) (term expires December 31, 2017)
Appointed by Governor Jay Nixon, April 2016